Feast Day of St Agnes the Virgin Martyr
Anno Domini 2016, January 14, Thursday

6:00 p.m.     Vespers at St. George Orthodox Christian Cathedral

7:00 p.m.     Opening Reception at Eighth Day Books and Pre-Registration at Eighth Day Institute

Feast Day of St Paul of Thebes and St John the Hut-Dweller
Anno Domini 2016, January 15, Friday

9:00 a.m.      Third Hour Prayer

9:30 a.m.      Convocation with a Contemplation by Erin Doom

9:45 a.m.      Keynote Lecture by Vigen Guroian: A View from the Garden
                         Soil & Sacrament: Earth Meditations

11:00 a.m.    Break

11:30 a.m.    Breakout Sessions
                         Rod Dreher: Laurus & Benedict: The Novel As Guide to Living in a New Middle Age
                         Anne Emmons: From Clay to Glory: The Making of Icons & the Redemption of Personhood
                         Russell Fox: Urban Environment, Urban Gifts
                         Brother Karel: Treasure in Earthen Vessels: Laudato Si & Human Ecology

12:30 p.m.    Lunch

1:30 p.m.      Plenary Lecture by Mike Aquilina: A View from the Fathers
                         Work of Human Hands: The Christian Revolution & the Holiness of Labor

2:30 p.m.      Break

3:00 p.m.      Plenary Lecture by Hans Boersma: A View from the Academy
                          Reconnecting the Threads: Theology as Sacramental Tapestry

7:00 p.m.      Evening Festal Banquet: The Life of St Cyril of Alexandria & Cultural Renewal
                          Erin Doom: MC & The Life of St Cyril of Alexadria
                          Mike Aquilina: Scripture for Cultural Renewal
                          Hans Boersma: Tradition for Cultural Renewal
                          Rod Dreher: Dialogue for Cultural Renewal
                          Vigen Guroian: Theology for Cultural Renewal

Feast Day for the Veneration of the Apostle Peter's Precious Chains
Anno Domini, January 16, Saturday

9:00 a.m.      Third Hour Prayer at St. George Orthodox Christian Cathedral

9:30 a.m.      Convocation with a Contemplation by Erin Doom

9:45 a.m.      Keynote Lecture by Vigen Guroian: A View from the Classroom
                          World as Gift: The Earth Poetry of Wendell Berry

11:00 a.m.    Break

11:30 a.m.    Breakout Sessions
                          Mike Aquilina: Giving It a Rest: The Sabbath and the Holiness of Leisure
                          Hans Boersma: Scripture, Sacrament & Metaphysics: Origen, Hobbes & Spinoza
                          Fr Terry Hedrick: Christ, Creation & the Environment
                          James Lewis: Gardener & Knight: The Benedict Option with the Great Commission

12:30 p.m.    Lunch, Book Signings, and Cathedral Tours

2:00 p.m.      Plenary Lecture by Rod Dreher: A View from the Newsroom
                           The Benedict Option: Resistance, Resilience & Resurrection in a Post-Christian Age

3:00 p.m.      Break

3:15 p.m.      Panel Dialogue

4:30 p.m.      Great Vespers

7:30 p.m.      Open House at Eighth Day Books & The Ladder

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.